|
Post by richlsb on Dec 28, 2005 11:12:21 GMT
In no particular order:
Blueneck - Scars of the Midwest Taint - The Ruins of Nova Roma Idlewild - Warnings / Promises Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase Reuben - Very Fast, Very Dangerous Adam Freeland - Back To Mine Eels - Blinking Lights (And Other Revelations)
... all awesome, for very different reasons.
|
|
|
Post by G on Dec 30, 2005 10:03:27 GMT
It's been a funny old year for me in terms of new albums - total financial decrepitude (there's the rock'n'roll dream for you, folks coupled with the discovery of eBay and a 6 month spell of tortuous abstinence from the Rock (for the sake of writing the album) has meant that most of the stuff i've acquired wasn't out this year, so i'll have to go for 2 (well, 3) lists: Actual new albums from 2005: Fantomas - Suspended Animation Taint - The Ruins of Nova Roma Reuben - Very Fast, Very Dangerous Blueneck - Scars of the Midwest Clutch - Robot Hive/Exodus (was that this year?<checks Google> ah yes, it was) The Darkness - One Way Ticket... (say what you like, it IS great Pre 2005 (but fresh listening fodder for me this year) brilliant albums Scissorfight - Mantrapping For Sport And Profit (I find this record to be very exciting indeed) AC/DC - Blow Up Your Video 12 Rods - Split Personality Groop Dogdrill - Half Nelson Pre 2005 (but new listening for me this year) maybe not incredible but I had fun with them: Senser - Schematic Shootyz Groove - High Definition ....but all in all, the one record i've listened to by far the most has been Left Side Brain - Action Potential
|
|
|
Post by barrythief on Dec 30, 2005 22:12:45 GMT
my story follow G's rather spookily - i've not bought many new albums at all this year, plus i have a ridiculously poor memory for what was released when anyway, i think these ones were released in '05: Alkaline Trio - Crimson Fall Of Troy - Doppelganger Thrice - Vhiessu (not as good as older stuff, but this gets on the list due to the sheer nervous and excitement energy spent by me in the run up to its release) Ariel-X - Bi-Polar The Arcade Fire - Funeral (on paper I never thought I'd like this band, but I bought the album yesterday due to the singles being everywhere+getting into my head quite a bit. tis lovely) Finch - Say Hello To Sunshine Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth ...shit, that's really not many.......other great cds i've bought this year are; Reuben - Racecar Is Racecar Backwards (yeah i know, i'm slow....) Cursive - Domestica Audio Karate - Lady Melody The Movielife - This Time Next Year cds I'm looking forward to in 2006 Lsb's Action Potential of course Placebo's newie getting my greasy mitts on the new system of a down cd a new Oxygen Thief cd (mini album? 5 tracks at least) Mono-Inyo's first demo I think it's going to be a good year...
|
|
|
Post by Twiglet on Feb 2, 2006 22:52:22 GMT
this year: Motion city soundtrack - commit this to memory Bear vs shark - terrorhawk (absolute genius but they have now split ) Circa Survive - Juturna The Acdemy Is... - Almost Here Panic! At The Disco - A fever you cant swaet out Death Cab For Cutie - Plans Things i dug up and listend too: Amber Pacific - The Possibility And The Promise (bit of pop punk never hurts) The Divine Comedy - A Secret History Hundred Reasons - Shatterproof is not a challenge Murder By Death - Like The Exorcist, But More Breakdancing At The Drive-In - In Casino Out Looking Forward To: Army Of Freshmen - (i dont know the name, but they are recording.) and the new LSB release. Of Course
|
|